GK

List Of Chiefs of The Armed Forces of Pakistan

Pakistan Army  

Here in this article, we are going to discuss Chiefs of The Armed Forces of Pakistan. If we talk about the Pakistan army Chiefs of The Armed Forces of Pakistan it’s information there are such Pak army is the land of Pakistan army. The main task of Pakistan is to protect Pakistan from various types of internal and external attacks and to maintain peace within the country. The army is led by the Chief of Army Staff, who is in charge of managing and guiding the army. The soldiers in the army are known for being disciplined and dedicated to their duty. They undergo tough training to become physically fit and learn essential skills for their job. The soldiers of the Pakistan Army come from different backgrounds and are proud to serve their country. They have shown bravery and resilience in past conflicts and have received awards for their courage. 

List Of Pakistan Chiefs Of Army Staff Since 1947

In this section, I am going to provide you with the names of the Chiefs of The Armed Forces of Pakistan. These army chiefs serve a lot for Pakistan.  Here is the list of Pakistan Chiefs of Army staff Since 1947.

Names Period
1. General Sir Frank Messervy Aug 15 1947  To  Feb 10, 1948
2. General Sir Douglas Gracy Feb 11 1948  To  Jan 16 1951
3. General M. Ayub Khan Jan 17 1951  To  Oct 26 1958
4. Gen M. Musa Khan Oct 27, 1958, To Sept 17, 1966
5.  M. Yahya Khan Sept 18 1966 To  Dec 20 1971
6. Lt. Gen. Gul Hassan Dec 20 1971 To  Mar 2 1972
7. General Tikka Khan Mar 3 1972  To  Mar 1 1976
8. General M. Zia-Ul-Haq  Mar 1 1976   To  Aug 17, 1988
9. Gen. Mirza Aslam Baig Aug 17 1988  To  Aug 16 1991
10. General Asif Nawaz Janjua Aug 16 1991  To    Jan 8 1993
11. Gen. Abdul Waheed Kakar Jan 12 1993  To  Jan 12 1996
12. General Jehangir Karamat Jan 12 1996  To  Oct 7, 1998
13. General Pervez Musharraf Oct 7 1998    To  Nov 29 2007
14. Gen. Ishfaq Pervez Kiyani Nov 29 2007 To Nov 29 2013
15. General Raheel Sharif Nov 29 2013 To Nov 29 2016
16. Gen. Qamar Javed Bajwa Nov 29 2016 To  Nov 24 2022
17. General Asim Munir Nov 29 2022  To     Incumbent

Chiefs Of Armed Forces And Info About Amry's Chiefs

To Read the Names Of The Chief Justice Of Pakistan Click On The Below Link

Chiefs Justice Of Pakistan

Voice Chiefs Of Army Staff

As you know we are talking about the Chiefs of The Armed Forces of Pakistan. In this part, I am going to provide you with a list of voice chiefs of army staff.  Here is the list of Voice Chief of Army Staff of Pakistan.

Names Period
1. General Abdul Hameed Khan Mar 25 1969 To  Dec 20, 1971
2.  M. Sawar Khan Apr 13 1980 To Mar 22 1984
3. Gen. Khalid Mahmud Arif Mar 22 1984 To  Mar 29 1987
4. Gen. Mirza Aslam Beg Mar 29 1987 To  Aug 17 1988
5. M. Yousaf Khan Oct 8 2001 To Oct 6, 2004
6. Gen. Ahsan Saleem Hayat Oct 7 2004  To  Oct 7 2007
7. Gen. Ashfaq Pervez Kiyani  Oct 8 2007  To  Nov 28 2007

Chief of the Armed forces and info about Army Voice chiefs

List Of Pakistan Navy Chiefs Since 1947

You know we are talking about Chiefs of The Armed Forces of Pakistan. Here we will discuss a list of Admirals who have served as either Commander-in-Chief or the Chief of the Naval Staff of the Pakistan Navy.

Names Period
1. Ad. Jeffords James Wilfred Aug 15 1947  To  Feb 02, 1953
2. Admiral H.M.S Choudhry Feb 02 1953  To  Feb 27 1959
3. Vice Ad. Afzal R. Khan Feb 27 1959  To  Oct 07 1966
4. Vice Admiral S.M. Ahsan Oct 07 1966  To  Aug 31, 1969
5. Vice Ad. Muzaffar Hasan Sept 01 1969 To Dec 24 1971
6. Vice Ad. Hasan Hafeez A. Dec 24 1971  To Mar 09, 1975
7. Admiral Muhammad Sharif Mar 22 1975 To Mar 21, 1979
8. Admiral K.R. Niazi Mar 21 1979 To Mar 21 1983
9. Ad. Tariq Kamal Khan Mar 21 1983 To Apr 09 1986
10. Ad. Iftikhar Ah. Sarohi Apr 10 1986  To Sept 06 1988
Chief of Armed Forces and info About Navy, s chiefs

To Read the Names Of The Chief Justice Of Pakistan Click On The Below Link

Chiefs Justice Of Pakistan

11. Ad. Pastor-Ul-Haque Nov 10 1988  To Nov 06 1991
12. Ad. Saeed M. Khan Nov 10 1991  To Nov 09 1994
13. Admiral Mansoorul Haq Nov 09, 1994, To May 02, 1997
14. Admiral Faish Bukhari May 02 1997 To Oct 02 1999
15. Ad. Abdul Aziz Mirza Oct 02 1999  To  Oct 17 2002
16. Ad. Shahid Kareem Ullah Oct 17, 2002, To  Oct 05, 2005
17. Ad. M. Afzal Tahir Oct 06 2005  To  Oct 07 2008
18. Admiral Nouman Bashir Oct 07 2008  To  Oct 07 2011
19. Admiral M. Asif Sandila Oct 07 2011  To  Oct 07 2014
20. Admiral M. Zaka Ullah Oct 07 2014  To   Oct 6, 2017
21. Ad. Zafar Mahmood Abbasi Oct 07 2017   To  Oct 06, 2020
22. Ad. Amjad Khan Niazi Oct 07 2020   To Incumbent

List Of Pakistan Air Force Chiefs Since 1947

Here in this section, we are going to discuss The chief of air staff is a military designation in the Pakistan Air Force (PAF).  Read out the Complete article List of Air Chiefs of Pakistan from 1947 to 2023.

Names Period
1. Air Vice Marshal Perry Keene Aug 15 1947 To Feb 17, 1949
2. Air Vice M.R. Atcherley  Feb 18 1949 To May 06, 1951
3. Air Vice M.L. Cannon May 07 1951 To  Jun 19 1955
4. Air Vice M.A. Mcdonald Jun 20 1955 To  Jul 22 1957
5. Air Marshal Asghar Khan Jul 23 1957  To Jul 22 1965
6. Air Marshal Nur Khan July 23 1965  To  Aug 31, 1969
7. Air Marshal Abdul Rahim Khan Sept 01, 1969, To Mar 02, 1972
8. Air Marshal Zafar Choudhry Mar 03 1972 To Apr 14 1974
9. Air  Chief M. Zulfiqar Ali Khan Apr 15 1974 To Jul 22 1978
10.  Chief M. Anwar Shamim    Jul 23 1978  To Mar 05, 1985
11. Air Chief Marshal Jamal Khan Mar 06, 1985, To Mar 08, 1988

12. Air Chief Marshal Hakimullah Mar 09, 1988, To Mar 09, 1991
13. Air Chief Marshal Farooq Khan Mar 09 1991 To Nov 08 1994
14.  M. Abbas Khatak Nov 09 1994 To Nov 07 1997
15.  Chief P. Mehdi Qureshi Nov 08 1997 To Nov 20 2000
16. M. Mushaf Ali Mir Nov 20 2000 To Feb 20 2003
17.  Vice M. Qaisar Hussain Feb 20 2003 To Mar 19 2003
18.  Chief M. Kaleem Saadat Mar 19, 2003, To Mar 18 2006
19.  M. Tanvir M.A. Mar 19, 2006, To Mar 03, 2009
20. Chief M.R. Qamar Suleman Mar 18 2009 To Mar 18, 2012
21. Air voice M.Tahir Rafique Butt Mar 19 2012 To Mar 18 2015
22. Chief Marshal Sohail Aman Mar 19 2015 To Mar 18, 2018
23. Mujahid Anwar Mar 19 2018 To Mar 18 2021
24. Air C. M. Zaheer Ahmad Babar Mar 19 2021 To Present

Download The PDF Of This List

Here in this section, you can download the PDF of this lesson by clicking on the below link.

Download PDF

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button