GK

List Of Chief Justices of Pakistan Of All Time

Introduction

In this article, you will get a complete list of Chief Justices of Pakistan from 1949 to 2023. This article will help to increase your knowledge about the chief justices of Pakistan and also you will get a complete list of current chief justices of the Supreme Court of Pakistan. The Chief Justice of Pakistan is the highest-ranking judge in the country’s judicial system. They hold a prestigious position and are responsible for leading the Supreme Court of Pakistan. The Chief Justice plays a crucial role in ensuring the fair and impartial administration of justice in the country. They oversee important legal matters, make important decisions, and help shape the interpretation of laws. The Chief Justice is appointed by the President of Pakistan based on their experience and qualifications in the legal field.

 All Chiefs Justices Of Pakistan List 1: 

As you know we are talking about the Chief Justices of Pakistan. Any chief justice of Pakistan appointed by the Supreme Court serves as Justice in all countries and punishes criminals.

Name  Period
1. Justice. Abdul Rashid 27 Jun 1949     To    29 Jun 1954
2. Justice. Muhammad Munir 29 Jun 1954     To   02 May 1960
3. Justice. M. Shahabuddin 03 May 1960   To   12 May 1960
4. Justice. A.R. Cornelius 13 May 1960   To   29 Feb 1968
5. Justice. S.A. Rahman 01 Mar 1968   To   03 Jun 1968
6. Justice. Fazal Akbar 04 Jun  1968    To   17 Nov 1968
7. Justice. Hamoodur Rahman 18 Nov 1968    To   31 Oct 1975
8. Justice. Yaqub Ali 01 Nov  1975   To   22 Sep 1977
9. Justice. S. Anwarul Haq 23 Sep   1977   To   25 Mar 1981
10. Justice. Muhammad Haleem 23 Mar  1981   To   31 Dec 1989
11. Justice. Afzal Zullah 01 Jan  1990     To  18 Apr 1993
12. Justice. Naseem Hasan Shah 17 Apr  1993     To  14 Apr 1994
13. Justice. Saad Saud Jan 15 Apr  1994     To   04 Jun 1994
14. Justice. Sjajjad Ali Shah 05 Jun 1994      To  02 Dec 1997

Chief Justices of Pakistan From 1949 to 2023 and info about when he Came and also when he retired

To Read The Chiefs Of The Armed Forces Of Pakistan Click On The Below Link

Chiefs Of The Armed Forces Of Pakistan

 Justices Of Pakistan List 2: 

As you know we are talking about the Chief Justices of Pakistan. Any chief justice of Pakistan appointed by the Supreme Court serves as Justice in all countries and punishes criminals.

Name  Period
15.  Justice. Ajmal Mian 27 Dec 1997    To    30 Jun 1999
16. Justice. Saeed Siddiqui 01 Jul   1999    To    26 Jan 2000
17. Justice. Irshad Hasan Khan 26 Jan  2000    To    06 Jan 2002
18. Justice. Bashir Jehangir 07 Jan  2002    To    31 Jan 2002
19. Justice. Sheikh Riaz Ahmad 01 Feb 2002     To   31 Dec 2003
20. Justice. Nazim Hussain 31 Dec 2003     To   29  Jun 2005
21. Justice. Iftikhar Muhammad 29 Jun 2005      To  09 Mar 2007
22. Justice. A.H. Dogar 03 Nov 2007     To  21 Mar 2009
23. Justice. Iftikhar Muhammad 21 Mar 2009     To   11 Dec 2013
24. Justice. Tassaduq Hussain 12 Dec 2013      To   06 Jul  2014
25. Justice. Nasir-ul-Mulk 07 Jul   2014      To  16 Aug 2015
26. Justice. Anwar Zahir Jamil 10 Sep 2015      To   30 Dec 2016
27. Justice. Mian Saqib Nisar 31 Dec 2016      To   17 Jan 2019
28. Justice. Asif Saeed Khan 18 Jan 2019       To  20 Dec 2019
29. Justice. Gulzar Ahmad 21 Dec 2019      To   01 Feb 2022
30. Justice. Umar Ata Bandial 02 Feb 2022      To   Present

Chief Justices of Pakistan From 1949 to 2023 and info about when he Came and also when he retired

To Read The Chiefs Of The Armed Forces Of Pakistan Click On The Below Link

Chiefs Of The Armed Forces Of Pakistan

List of Justices Of The Supreme Court 

As you know we are talking about the Chief Justices of Pakistan. Any chief justice of Pakistan appointed by the Supreme Court serves as Justice in all countries and punishes criminals.

Name  Period
1. Justice. Umar Ata Bandial 20 Sep 2013    To    18 Aug 2021
2. Justice. Qazi Faez Isa 05 Sep 2014     To    25 Oct 2024
3. Justice. Sardar Tariq Masood 06 Nov 2015     To  10 Mar 2014
4. Justice. Ijazul Ahsan 28 Jun 2016      To   04 Aug 2025
5. Justice. Mansor Ali Shah 07 Feb 2018     To   27 Nov 2027
6. Justice. Munib Akhtar 08 May 2018    To   13 Dec 2028
7. Justice. Yahya Afridi 28 Jun 2018      To   22 Jan 2030
8. Justice. Aminuddin Khan 21 Oct 2019      To   30 Nov 2025
9. Justice. Mazahar Ali Akbar 16 Mar 2020     To   31 Aug 2025
10. Justice. Jamal Khan 09 Aug 2021     To   11 Nov 2026
11. Justice. M. Ali Mazahar 16 Aug 2021     To   04 Oct 2029
12. Justice. Ayesha A. Malik 06 Jan 2022      To   02 Jun 2031
13. Justice. Athar Minallah 11 Nov 2022     To   12 Dec 2026
14. Justice. Syed Hasan Azhar 11 Nov 2022     To   01 Feb 2027
15. Justice. Shahid Waheed 11 Nov 2022     To   24 Dec 2031

Chief Justices of Pakistan From 1949 to 2023 and info about when he Came and also when he retired

List Of Chief Justices of Pakistan  PDF Download

Here in this section, you can download the PDF of this lesson. Just scroll down click on the PDF button and download the PDF button.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button